Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Class B Roundup: Loboes into Barnes Co. semifinals

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion's Ellie Holen (3) attempts to pass as Maple Valley's Courtney Hovelson (32) defends Tuesday night at Valley City State's W.E. Osmon Fieldhouse. Louis Leon / VCSU Athletics

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion's attempt at the Barnes County girls basketball tournament four-peat got off to a solid start in the opening round Tuesday, Dec. 4, in Valley City.

The Loboes' Ellie Holen and Olivia Bliss each connected for 16 points in a 48-18 L-L-M victory over Maple Valley. L-L-M has won the past three Barnes County tournament titles.

The Loboes will play Sargent Central in Thursday's semifinals at 7:30 p.m. Sargent Central defeated Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, 57-55, during Tuesday's quarterfinals.

Enderlin got past Griggs County Central 62-14 and will play Milnor-North Sargent in Thursday's semifinals at 6 p.m. Milnor-North Sargent defeated Barnes County North 55-37.

Barnes County Girls Basketball Tournament

At Valley City State University

Tuesday's quarterfinals

Enderlin 62, Griggs Co. Central 14

GCC 5 6 3 0 -- 14

Enderlin 12 17 22 11 -- 62

GCC—Jenna Larson 6, Kayla Kenninger 4, Kyrsten Sherlock 4. Totals: 6 FG, 1-3 FT, 7 Fouls. 3-pointers: Sherlock.

Enderlin—Katelyn Tingley 25, Kaylie Schlect 15, Brooke Christensen 6, Danica Wendel 6, Hope Lindgren 5, Kayla Tingley 3, Madison Bartholomay 2. Totals: 24 FG, 7-9 FT, 4 Fouls. 3-pointers: Katelyn Tingley 4, Schlecht 2, Kayla Tingley.

Milnor-North Sargent 55, Barnes Co. North 37

BCN 8 5 4 20 -- 37

M-NS 14 14 13 14 -- 55

BCN—Clara Wieland 9, Bailey Soupir 7, Ashley McFadgen 6, Hallie Anderson 6, Cortnie Fick 5, Alexis Greshik 4. Totals: 13 FG, 10-20 FT, 16 Fouls. 3-pointers: Fick.

M-NS—Dylan Frederick 20, Christina Mathias 8, Annika Nelson 8, Grace Mathias 5, Alannah Beck 4, Annah Greenmyer 2, Victorie Sandness 2, Elle Lien 2, Maddy Schwab 2, Jasmine Sherlock 2. Totals: 22 FG, 10-14 FT, 21 Fouls (Greenmyer). 3-pointers: G. Mathias.

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 48, Maple Valley 18

MV 2 5 9 2 -- 18

L-L-M 12 16 10 10 -- 48

MV—Courtney Hovelson 10, Maddy Olson 6, Sarah Richman 2. Totals: 6 FG, 5-12 FT, 11 Fouls. 3-pointers: Hovelson.

L-L-M—Ellie Holen 16, Olivia Bliss 16, Rachel Hoff 4, Kaylynn Siedschlag 4, Allie Hebl 4, Mollie Robbins 4. Totals: 21 FG, 6-9 FT, 16 Fouls. 3-pointers: none.

Sargent Central 57, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 55

SC 18 7 10 22 -- 57

FSHP 20 14 10 11 -- 55

SC—Allison Peterson 22, Brynn Peterson 21, Josephine Hajek 6, McKenzie Butler 4, Makayla Bopp 2, Jami Bopp 2. Totals: 20 FG, 11-14 FT, 15 Fouls. 3-pointers: A. Peterson 5, B. Peterson.

FSHP—Josie Flaten 20, Darby Breckheimer 10, Rian Richards 10, Phallyn Haugaard 8, Beth Mehus 4, Kylee Phelps 2. Totals: 22 FG, 6-16 FT, 13 Fouls. 3-pointers: Richards 2, Breckheimer 2.

(2) Kindred 71, Lisbon 27

The second-ranked Kindred Vikings moved to 3-0 on the young Class B girls basketball season with a 71-27 victory over the Broncos in Lisbon.

Freshman Abigail Duchscherer scored 17 points to lead the way for Kindred.

Kindred 71, Lisbon 27

Kindred 29 43 62 71

Lisbon 7 12 21 27

Kindred—Alexi Foss 3, Jordyn Burner 7, Abigail Duchscherer 17, Kacie Burner 10, Madison Olien 6, MaKayla Heinrich 14, Terryn Johnson 12, Josie Lundquist 2.

Lisbon—Kali Lautt 2, Jamie Reinke 10, Kasen Anderson 2, Preslie Ercink 5, Sidney Anderson 2, Ellie Rieger 6.

(10) L-HMB 58, Washburn 27

The 10th-ranked Linton-HMB Lions put 10 athletes in the scoring column, improving to 4-0 with a 31-point victory over Washburn in Hazelton.

JayCee Richter and Teegan Scherr led the way for the winners, scoring 12 and 11 points, respectively.

Linton-HMB 58, Washburn 27

Washburn 8 11 2 6 -- 27

L-HMB 17 6 18 17 -- 58

Washburn—Jordan Waldren 10, Hannah Rettertah 9, Olivia Retterath 6, Brynn Hyttinen 2. Totals: 12 FG, 1-5 FT, 7 fouls. 3-pointers: H. Retterath 2.

L-HMB—JayCee Richter 12, Teegan Scherr 11, Erica Umber 8, Precious Vetter 6, Emily Kelsch 6, Madi Ptacek 6, Josi Schwab 3, Erin Kelsch 2, Summer Grove 2, Callie Hase. Totals: 27 FG, 3-5 FT, 9 fouls. 3-pointers: Scherr.

Girls Basketball Tournaments

Stutsman County Invitational

At Jamestown Civic Center

Dec. 6

D5 No. 1 Carrington (0-1) vs. D6 No. 4 Warwick, 3 p.m. (1-2).

D6 No. 2 Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter (1-1) vs. D5 No. 3 Ellendale (1-1), 4:30 p.m.

D6 No. 1 Medina-Pingree-Buchanan (1-0) vs. D5 No. 4 Midkota (0-2), 6 p.m.

D5 No. 2 Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier (1-0) vs. No. 3 South Border (0-1), 7:30 p.m.

Barnes County Invitational

At Valley City State

Dec. 4

(1) Enderlin 62, (8) Griggs County Central 12.

(4) Milnor-North Sargent 55, (5) Barnes County North 37.

(2) LaMoure-LM 48, (7) Maple Valley 18.

(6) Sargent Central 57, (3) Finley-S-H-P 55.

Dec. 6

Consolation

BCN (1-2) vs. Griggs Co. Central, 3 p.m.

Maple Valley (0-3), vs. Finley-S-H-P (1-2), 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Enderlin (2-1) vs. Milnor-NS (2-0), 6 p.m.

LaMoure-LM (2-0) vs. Sargent Central (2-2), 7:30 p.m.