Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Sports Shorts: Jimmies honored, FB polls, 9-man playoffs

Jimmies honored by GPAC

University of Jamestown football's Caleb Ellingson and Izaak Myles were honored by the Great Plains Athletic Conference following last Saturday's 34-32 homecoming victory over Briar Cliff University.

Ellingson, a senior linebacker from Jamestown, was named GPAC defensive player of the week, while Myles, a freshman punter from Apple Valley, Calif., was named GPAC special teams player of the week.

Ellingson led the Jimmies with 15 total tackles (7 solo) and recorded 3.5 tackles for lost yardage. Ellingson also recovered a botched snap during Briar Cliff's go-ahead field goal attempt in the fourth quarter, essentially sealing the win for the Jimmies.

Ellingson currently ranks eighth in the NAIA with 11.7 tackles per game and is 11th in the country with 10 tackles for loss.

Myles scored three of four punts inside Briar Cliff's 20-yard line, including a punt that was fumbled and recovered by Jimmie senior linebacker Aundre Purnell at the 15. Myles put the Chargers on the 4 early in the fourth, helping the Jimmies score the eventual game-winning touchdown after the Briar Cliff offense went three-and-out.

The Jimmies (2-5, 1-4 GPAC) have the week off before traveling to Dordt College (3-2, 2-2) in Sioux Center, Iowa, on Oct. 20.

Blue Jays ranked fourth

Jamestown High School football remains ranked fourth in this week's Class AA statewide media poll, voted on by members of the North Dakota Associated Press Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association.

The Blue Jays have topped their last two opponents by a combined score of 60-14, including a 30-0 victory at Wahpeton last Friday, Oct. 5. Jamestown has two more contests left to the regular season, which beings by hosting Devils Lake (4-3) this Friday, Oct. 12, at Ernie Gates field at 7 p.m.

The Class AA and AAA polls were both largely unchanged this week. Mandan and Fargo Davies traded fourth and fifth, respectively, in the 3A poll.

NDAPSSA Football Polls

(First-place votes in parenthesis)

Class AAA

Team Rec. Pts. LW

1. Bismarck (17) 7-0 93 1

2. Century (2) 7-0 78 2

3. WF Sheyenne 6-1 57 3

4. Mandan 5-2 34 5

5. Fargo Davies 4-3 13 4

Others receiving votes: Fargo South (5-2).

Class AA

Team Rec. Pts. LW

1. Shanley (19) 7-0 95 1

2. St. Mary's 6-1 78 2

3. Central Cass 6-1 56 3

4. Jamestown 4-3 37 4

5. Valley City 3-4 12 5

Others receiving votes: Devils Lake (4-3).

9-man playoffs start Saturday

The high school 9-man football playoffs are set to begin this Saturday, Oct. 13.

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (4-4) will be at Larimore (4-4) for a 1:30 p.m. contest, with the winner moving on to face No. 1-ranked Thompson on Oct. 20. Kidder County (5-3) will host Hankinson (4-4) in Steele at 2 p.m., with the winner advancing to face Region 2 champion and fourth-ranked New Rockford-Sheyenne.

Region 3 champion and fifth-ranked Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter (7-0) will host the winner of Cavalier and May-Port-CG on Oct. 20. Oakes (7-1) hosts Four Winds (5-3) Saturday with the winner advancing to play Richland (6-1).

9-man playoffs

Oct. 13

G1: Cavalier (5-3) at May-Port-CG (6-2), 3 p.m.

G2: Four Winds (5-3) at Oakes (7-1), 2:30 p.m.

G3: Hankinson (4-4) at Kidder County (5-3), 2 p.m.

G4: LaMoure-LM (4-4) at Larimore (4-4), 1:30 p.m.

G5: North Prairie (4-4) at Surrey (6-2), 2 p.m.

G6: North Star (4-3) at Shiloh Christian (7-1), 2 p.m.

G7: Divide County (4-4) at Richardton-Taylor-Hebron (5-3), 1 p.m.

G8: Central McLean (5-3) at TGU (5-3), 2:30 p.m.

Oct. 20

G9: Winner G1 at Napoleon/Gackle-Streeter (7-0).

G10: Winner G2 vs. Richland (6-1).

G11: Winner G3 at New Rockford-Sheyenne (8-0).

G12: Winner G4 at Thompson (8-0).

G13: Winner G5 at New Salem-Glen Ullin (8-0).

G14: Winner G6 vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood (6-2).

G15: Winner G7 at St. John (6-1).

G16: Winner G8 at Ray/Powers Lake (8-0).

Oct. 27

G17: Winner G9 vs. Winner G10.

G18: Winner G11 vs. Winner G12.

G19: Winner G13 vs. Winner G14.

G20: Winner G15 vs. Winner G16.

Nov. 3

G21: Winner G17 vs. Winner G18.

G22: Winner G19 vs. Winner G20.

Nov. 9

At Fargodome

CHAMPIONSHIP: Winner G21 vs. Winner G22.

Advertisement
randomness